Urgent Notice to All Club Secretaries

Please be aware that unless you have correctly completed and returned your club re-affiliation paperwork for 2016, your club will not be insured. We are unable to make any exceptions to this ruling as our underwriters will not accept claims made if the correct paperwork has not been submitted and received at our NSRA offices.

Please note that if you have already submitted your renewal paperwork, your club will be covered by our insurance, providing this is complete and correct. Any slight delay you may experience in receiving confirmation of your renewal is due to the Christmas / New Year break and the resulting volume of work we have to process.

To avoid unnecessary telephone calls and if you have yet to send in your renewal paperwork, please refer to the letter sent to you in October 2015, detailing the relevant forms for completion, the information required and the club renewal fee payable for 2016.

Thank you in advance for your co-operation and understanding during what is for us a very busy time of the year.

If you need another copy of the forms, all 2016 membership forms can be downloaded below:

COMMONWEALTH GAMES 2018 - SHOOTING RESULTS AS THEY HAPPEN

MEDALS Home Countries

Women’s 50m Prone Finals – Thursday 12th April 2018

BRONZE Medal – Seonaid MCINTOSH – Scotland

Position of other Athletes:

4th – Lina JONES – England

6th – Rachel GLOVER – Isle of Man

8th – Jennifer MCINTOSH – Scotland

12th - Katie GLEESON - England

15th – Sarah CAMPION – Jersey

19th – Gemma KERMODE – Isle of Man

 

Women’s 50m Rifle 3 Position Finals – Friday 13th April 2018

BRONZE Medal – Seonaid MCINTOSH – Scotland

Position of other Athletes:

5th – Katie GLEESON - England

8th – Jennifer MCINTOSH - Scotland

 

Men’s 25m Rapid Fire Pistol Finals  – Friday 13th April 2018

BRONZE Medal – Sam GOWIN - England

 

Women’s Trap Finals – Friday 13th April 2018

SILVER Medal – Kirsty BARR – Northern Ireland

BRONZE Medal – Sarah WIXEY - Wales

Position of other Athletes:

4th – Abbey LING - England

6th – Sharon NIVEN  - Scotland

Women’s Double Trap – Wednesday 11th April 2018

BRONZE Medal – Linda PEARSON – Scotland

Position of other Athletes:

6th – Rachel PARISH – England 

Men’s Double Trap – Wednesday 11th April 2018

GOLD Medal – David MCMATH – Scotland

SILVER Medal – Tim KNEALE – Isle of Man

 

 

NON MEDAL finalists

 

Men’s 50m Pistol - Wednesday 11th April 2018

4th – Kristian CALLAGHAN – England

Summary of Home Country medals and finalists

 

MEDALS Home Countries

Women’s Skeet – Sunday 8th April 2018

Silver Medal – Amber HILL – England

Athletes who qualified for final (Top 6 go though):

5th - Emily HIBBS – England 

 

Men’s Skeet – Monday 9th April 2018

Bronze Medal – Gareth MCAULEY – Northern Ireland

Athletes who qualified for final (Top 6 go through):

4th - Karl KILLANDER – England 

5th - Jack FAIRCLOUGH - England 

 

Queen’s Prize Pairs Final Day 1 – Monday 9th April 2018

Leading – Parag PATEL & David LUCKMAN - England

Position of other Home Countries’s Pair:

4th - Alexander WALKER & Ian SHAW  - Scotland

5th – David CALVERT & Jack ALEXANDER – Northern Ireland

6th – Chris WATSON & Gareth MAURICE – Wales

7th – David LE QUESNE & Barry LE CHEMINANT – Jersey

10th – Adam JORY & Peter JORY – Guernsey

Queen’s Prize Pairs Final Day 2 – Tuesday 10th April 2018

GOLD – Parag PATEL & David LUCKMAN – England

SILVER - Chris WATSON & Gareth MAURICE – Wales

BRONZE - Alexander WALKER & Ian SHAW  - Scotland

Position of other Home Countries’s Pair:

7th – David CALVERT & Jack ALEXANDER – Northern Ireland

9th - Adam JORY & Peter JORY – Guernsey

10th - David LE QUESNE & Barry LE CHEMINANT – Jersey

 

Men’s 50m Prone – Tuesday 10th April 2018

GOLD – David PHELPS  – Wales – New Games Record of 248.8

SILVER – Neil STIRTON – Scotland

BRONZE – Kenneth PARR - England

Athletes who qualified for final (Top 8 go through):

8th Leonard THOMSON – Scotland

 

NON MEDAL finalists

 

Women’s 10m Air Rifle - Monday 9th April 2018

5th – Seonaid MCINTOSH  – Scotland

6th – Sian CORISH – Wales

 

Women’s 10m Air Pistol – Sunday 8th April 2018

5th – Coral KENNERLEY  – Wales

Men’s 10m Air Rifle – Sunday 8th April 2018

5th – Michael BAMSEY  – Wales

7th – Dean BALE - England

https://results.gc2018.com/en/shooting/daily-schedule.htm

Individual Membership WELCOME Offer

The Association has a special discounted price for individuals joining the NSRA for the first time as an Annual or Junior Annual Member, together with a bounty for the new member's club.